Logo

CS.RIN.RU - Steam Underground Community

Make sure the URL in your address bar starts with the correct domain!
It is currently Friday, 21 Sep 2018, 07:37

English | Русский




Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ] 
Author Message

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Thursday, 13 Sep 2018, 16:15   Reply with quote
Advanced forumer Завсегдатай
Joined: Tuesday, 05 Apr 2016, 23:02
Posts: 111
machine4578 wrote:
im beginning to wonder if its some missing redist or other software causing this.

from what i can see that error is usually associated with either a corrupt file or registry issue. so you could try install/repair redists and ccleaner but its no guarentee of course. i have read where people have forced a fresh reinstall of their system, though you lose installed apps etc, and that fixed it for other apps that got that error. rather extreme though.

and you can add me to the small list that it runs on windows x64 1803. i also installed the original reloaded version, applied EU update and used the exe from crix88, all on a windows 7 pc. i then copied the whole installed folder to my windows 10 1803 laptop and it ran fine.


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Thursday, 13 Sep 2018, 22:27   Reply with quote
Super flooder Почетный графоман
Joined: Thursday, 10 Jul 2014, 13:17
Posts: 519
I'm glad to hear the game run for you! :), it was weird that it only worked for me.

I hope someone can find a fix for this obscure problem soon.


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Friday, 14 Sep 2018, 12:00   Reply with quote
User Редкий гость
Joined: Tuesday, 17 May 2016, 14:25
Posts: 24
1dragon1 wrote:
machine4578 wrote:
im beginning to wonder if its some missing redist or other software causing this.

from what i can see that error is usually associated with either a corrupt file or registry issue. so you could try install/repair redists and ccleaner but its no guarentee of course. i have read where people have forced a fresh reinstall of their system, though you lose installed apps etc, and that fixed it for other apps that got that error. rather extreme though.

and you can add me to the small list that it runs on windows x64 1803. i also installed the original reloaded version, applied EU update and used the exe from crix88, all on a windows 7 pc. i then copied the whole installed folder to my windows 10 1803 laptop and it ran fine.


Yup. Tried a reinstall with the latest Windows 10 build before, still didn't work. Registry and other redists were completely fine, but they didn't work. I disabled and re-enabled UAC and it still crashed at 1.0.1.18. Works fine on 1.0.1.17 tho.


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Friday, 14 Sep 2018, 13:58   Reply with quote
Retired
Joined: Friday, 06 Jul 2012, 05:00
Posts: 25908
Location: Faster Than Scene
MustaviSadi wrote:
1dragon1 wrote:
machine4578 wrote:
im beginning to wonder if its some missing redist or other software causing this.

from what i can see that error is usually associated with either a corrupt file or registry issue. so you could try install/repair redists and ccleaner but its no guarentee of course. i have read where people have forced a fresh reinstall of their system, though you lose installed apps etc, and that fixed it for other apps that got that error. rather extreme though.

and you can add me to the small list that it runs on windows x64 1803. i also installed the original reloaded version, applied EU update and used the exe from crix88, all on a windows 7 pc. i then copied the whole installed folder to my windows 10 1803 laptop and it ran fine.


Yup. Tried a reinstall with the latest Windows 10 build before, still didn't work. Registry and other redists were completely fine, but they didn't work. I disabled and re-enabled UAC and it still crashed at 1.0.1.18. Works fine on 1.0.1.17 tho.

i have tried all the exact same, with the SAME results :(
1.0.1.18 doesnt work, 1.0.1.17 works.. damn WTF can it be???


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Saturday, 15 Sep 2018, 13:07   Reply with quote
Common sense is lacking these days
User avatar
Joined: Tuesday, 22 Sep 2015, 05:40
Posts: 3444
Location: On a path, lost, no one knows where he will go
Just installed it to test and it works fine here, W10 version 1803 and and NFS:U version 1.0.1.18/1.1.2.1.

_________________
Forza Mods Discord: [[Please login to see this link.]]

Forza Mods Subreddit: [[Please login to see this link.]]

"Blind as a bat, mad as a hatter, red as a beet, hot as Hades, dry as a bone, the bowel and bladder lose their tone, and the heart runs alone."


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Saturday, 15 Sep 2018, 14:06   Reply with quote
Retired
Joined: Friday, 06 Jul 2012, 05:00
Posts: 25908
Location: Faster Than Scene
umisery wrote:
Just installed it to test and it works fine here, W10 version 1803 and and NFS:U version 1.0.1.18/1.1.2.1.

i have almost given up, it makes NO sense why it works for some and not other.. this is just another shitty Win10 issue no one can figure out.


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Sunday, 16 Sep 2018, 07:56   Reply with quote
Common sense is lacking these days
User avatar
Joined: Tuesday, 22 Sep 2015, 05:40
Posts: 3444
Location: On a path, lost, no one knows where he will go
This is what I have;

Nvidia drivers v388.71
K-Lite Codec Pack (Basic)
All Visual C++ (installed with AIO tool)
All DirectX libraries
.NET 4.7.2
All Windows updates

_________________
Forza Mods Discord: [[Please login to see this link.]]

Forza Mods Subreddit: [[Please login to see this link.]]

"Blind as a bat, mad as a hatter, red as a beet, hot as Hades, dry as a bone, the bowel and bladder lose their tone, and the heart runs alone."


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Sunday, 16 Sep 2018, 15:48   Reply with quote
Advanced forumer Завсегдатай
Joined: Tuesday, 05 Apr 2016, 23:02
Posts: 111
umisery wrote:
This is what I have;

Nvidia drivers v388.71
K-Lite Codec Pack (Basic)
All Visual C++ (installed with AIO tool)
All DirectX libraries
.NET 4.7.2
All Windows updates

nvidia 386
lavfilters 0.72
visual c++ manually installed to 2015(not 2017)
old directx(2010) installed
.net 4.7
not installed latest security update yet.
defender disabled


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Sunday, 16 Sep 2018, 19:06   Reply with quote
Retired
Joined: Friday, 06 Jul 2012, 05:00
Posts: 25908
Location: Faster Than Scene
^
i have all that installed, and my game collection of 100s of games all work fine but this NFSU 1.0.1.18.

what processors you guys use?
mine is i7 8700k


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Sunday, 16 Sep 2018, 19:21   Reply with quote
Advanced forumer Завсегдатай
Joined: Tuesday, 05 Apr 2016, 23:02
Posts: 111
i5 4400

i still suspect it may be system software/driver or setting in some way but that only makes it harder to narrow down really. if i get time tomorrow i plan to try changing some windows settings to see if i can get it to fail but i wouldnt hold my breath.


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Monday, 17 Sep 2018, 06:33   Reply with quote
Common sense is lacking these days
User avatar
Joined: Tuesday, 22 Sep 2015, 05:40
Posts: 3444
Location: On a path, lost, no one knows where he will go
AMD FX 6300

Machine have you tried the Nvidia 388.xx drivers?

_________________
Forza Mods Discord: [[Please login to see this link.]]

Forza Mods Subreddit: [[Please login to see this link.]]

"Blind as a bat, mad as a hatter, red as a beet, hot as Hades, dry as a bone, the bowel and bladder lose their tone, and the heart runs alone."


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Monday, 17 Sep 2018, 13:03   Reply with quote
Retired
Joined: Friday, 06 Jul 2012, 05:00
Posts: 25908
Location: Faster Than Scene
umisery wrote:
AMD FX 6300

Machine have you tried the Nvidia 388.xx drivers?

yep i tried the same driver you have 388.71, i beginning to wonder if its a cpu\core issue.


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Monday, 17 Sep 2018, 14:51   Reply with quote
Advanced forumer Завсегдатай
Joined: Tuesday, 05 Apr 2016, 23:02
Posts: 111
played with some system settings and couldnt get it to fail.

also tested it on my sons laptop with an i7 7700hq and nvidia 1050 and ran fine on that too.


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Monday, 17 Sep 2018, 17:17   Reply with quote
I live here Три раза сломал клаву :)
User avatar
Joined: Tuesday, 13 Mar 2012, 11:27
Posts: 2987
Location: UK, Scotland
machine4578 wrote:
umisery wrote:
AMD FX 6300

Machine have you tried the Nvidia 388.xx drivers?

yep i tried the same driver you have 388.71, i beginning to wonder if its a cpu\core issue.


I dont want to say but its not a cpu issue either as iv also the 8700k and game loaded/worked fine for me also on the 1.0.1.18 version
All the updates etc too and k-lite mega pack and latest win10 updates as always with me

I have since removed the game as i cant stand the water flickering and other graphic issues in this game

I also used the Need for Speed Undercover Generic Fix by ThirteenAG and set the ini file to use the setting WriteSettingsToFile = 1

_________________
GAME ICONS MADE BY ME - [[Please login to see this link.]]

PC SPECS -
Spoiler
CPU - Intel I7 8700K - COOLER - (BE QUIET Dark Rock Pro 4)
GPU - MSI GTX 980 GAMING 4G (Saving for RTX 2080)
RAM - 16GB DDR4 3466MHZ (Corsair Vengeance LPX 2x8GB)
MONITOR - ASUS VG248QE (Main Monitor), SONY 43" 4K ANDROID TV
MOTHERBOARD - ASUS ROG STRIX Z370-H
SSD - SAMSUNG 500GB 970 EVO (OS ONLY)
HDD - WD BLACK 7200RPM - 6TB (Games Only), 4TB (Music, Pics, Vids Etc)
OS - WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT (Version 1803)


Top
 Profile  

Post Post subject: Re: Need for Speed Undercover   
Posted: Monday, 17 Sep 2018, 17:18   Reply with quote
Advanced forumer Завсегдатай
Joined: Thursday, 24 Sep 2015, 16:25
Posts: 245
machine4578,just a guess,does origin installed?maybe it's messing with the game.


Top
 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Abdo_Mohamed, absolutisme, ailuri, allerits, asserouge, blackjack309, Boyos, cuttinace, dddruid, demde, digger, dzionpenior, ElCorpseMaker, elsardy, escudo777, GeeOctz97, GenJuro, Ghost1967, Google [Bot], grandpainter, greyhound, Habbo4Life, Itokiri, Klompen, kr12910, lilou, malcom V, martinov, MoaGame, mrnoodle, Muigyl, myrllyn10, natja, nuuskahuuli, Oesnek, panev, qaz753, Rayzet, RedGuy05, sanman2006, sem1h, sergooo1984, sie2, Silent_$, slasher_lds, Sonansyach_10, steafun, STY, TheGave, Titeuf, TLW-101, trickthetroll, unbroken, vigar, vjunkie, Yorik, yyyc186 and 43 guests


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group